Search

In Stock

Managing Organizational Behavior International Edition 10th Edition By Gregory Moorhead – Test Bank

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 1111525595
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-1111525590

$28.00

Compare
SKU:tb1002473

Managing Organizational Behavior International Edition 10th Edition By Gregory Moorhead – Test Bank

Chapter 8—Problem Solving and Decision Making

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Decision making is
a. finding the answer to a question.
b. choosing one alternative from among several.
c. staffing positions within the organizational hierarchy.
d. motivating employees to pursue organizational goals
e. fixing problems that arise in the operations of the business.

ANS: B PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Knowledge

2. A decision maker’s actions are guided by
a. personal decisions.
b. a goal
c. an operating budget.
d. interpersonal relationships.
e. a code of honor

ANS: B PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Knowledge

3. Characteristics of programmed decisions include all but which of the following?
a. Information is readily available.
b. Specific methods for handling them exist.
c. They are highly structured.
d. Judgment and creativity are the basis of solution.
e. Goals are clear and well known.

ANS: D PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Knowledge

4. Characteristics of nonprogrammed decisions include all but which of the following?
a. The decisions are poorly structured.
b. The problem situation is nonroutine.
c. The consequences of decision making are far reaching.
d. The decisions are a primary responsibility of top management.
e. Goals are often vague.

ANS: D PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Knowledge

5. Decisions that recur infrequently and have no decision rules are ____ decisions.
a. certain
b. risk
c. programmed
d. nonprogrammed
e. uncertain

ANS: D PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Knowledge

6. Nonprogrammed decisions are usually made by
a. all employees within an organization.
b. union workers.
c. upper management.
d. middle management.
e. lower management.

ANS: C PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Knowledge

7. A basis for making programmed decisions would be
a. readily available.
b. decision rules.
c. creativity.
d. movement.
e. group formation.

ANS: B PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Knowledge

8. If a customer voices a complaint about food taste and temperature, some restaurants always provide a complimentary meal. This represents
a. a standard decision.
b. a decision rule.
c. a nonprogrammed decision.
d. experience.
e. cognitive dissonance.

ANS: B PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Understanding

9. Nonprogrammed decisions are most common at what level of the organization?
a. Lower
b. Top
c. Managerial
d. Subordinate
e. Middle

ANS: B PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Understanding

10. ____ decisions often involve situations that occur often in a company.
a. Nonprogrammed
b. Procedural
c. Repetitive
d. Major
e. Programmed

ANS: E PTS: 1 NAT: AACSB: Analytic | AACSB: Individual Dynamics
TYP: Knowledge

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart