Search

In Stock

Introduction to Behavioral Research Methods 7th Edition By Mark R. Leary – Test Bank

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0134414403
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0134414409

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $28.00.

SKU:tb1002561

Introduction to Behavioral Research Methods 7th Edition By Mark R. Leary – Test Bank

TB_Leary_Chapter 7

Key: Answer, Type, Learning Objective, Level

Type
A=Applied
C=Conceptual
F=Factual
Level
(1)=Easy; (2)=Moderate; (3)=Difficult

TB_Leary_Chapter 7

Multiple Choice Single Select

M/C Question 1
The formula for the correlation coefficient, as we know it today, was devised by
a) Gibson.
b) Edgeworth.
c) Pearson.
d) Galton.
ANS: c

M/C Question 2
A researcher obtained a correlation of +.52 between Variable A and Variable B. What is the best interpretation of this correlation?
a) As scores on A increase, scores on B tend to increase.
b) Scores on A can be perfectly predicted from scores on B.
c) As scores on A decrease, scores on B tend to increase.
d) As scores of A increase, scores on B tend to decrease.
ANS: a

M/C Question 3
Which of the following correlation coefficients reflects the strongest relationship between two variables?
a) +.41
b) -.55
c) +.50
d) – .30
ANS: b

M/C Question 4
The correlation between people’s height and weight is
a) positive.
b) negative.
c) zero.
d) perfect.
ANS: a

M/C Question 5
The correlation between self-esteem and shyness is
a) positive.
b) negative.
c) zero.
d) perfect.
ANS: b

M/C Question 6
When plotted on x- and y-axes, a correlation coefficient of .00 appears as a
a) line that slopes upward to the right.
b) horizontal line.
c) random array of scattered points.
d) vertical line.
ANS: c

M/C Question 7
On a scatterplot, a correlation coefficient of +1.00 appears as a
a) line that slopes upward to the right.
b) horizontal line.
c) random array of scattered points.
d) vertical line.
ANS: a

M/C Question 8
On a scatterplot, a correlation of -1.00 appears as a
a) straight line that slopes upward to the right.
b) horizontal straight line.
c) curved line.
d) straight line that slopes downward to the right.
ANS: d

M/C Question 9
A correlation of +.90 is _________ times as strong as a correlation of +.30.
a) 3
b) 9
c) 30
d) 60
ANS: b

M/C Question 10
The coefficient of determination is
a) the amount of error variance in a correlation coefficient.
b) the square root of the correlation coefficient.
c) the proportion of variance in one variable that is accounted for by another.
d) an index of negative correlation.
ANS: c

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart