Search

In Stock

Health Promotion In Nursing 3rd Edition by Janice A Maville – Test Bank

Instant delivery only

 

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $28.00.

SKU:tb1001781

Health Promotion In Nursing 3rd Edition by Janice A Maville – Test Bank

Chapter 6

Cultural Considerations

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The culture of a person can be determined by which one of the following actions? a. Knowing and talking to the person b. Determining the family history c. Having the person complete a culture questionnaire d. Identifying the person’s customs ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 2. Of the following groups, which are designations of race according the United States Census form? a. Alaskan Native, White, Black, and Asian b. Black, White, Asian, and American Indian c. Caucasian, Pacific Islander, African-American, and Asian d. Negro, Caucasian, Asian and Hispanic ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging 3. Which of the following is an ethnicity and not a race? a. African American b. Hispanic c. Pacific Islander d. White ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 4. You overhear a colleague referring to a patient as the “Asian” in the emergency room. Using labels such as this when referring to people tends to reflect which of the following? a. A caste system mentality of the colleague b. Application of cultural competence by the colleague c. Enhancement of social connectedness of the client d. Personalization of the client ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 5. The ability to incorporate cultural knowledge into holistic and culturally congruent care is called: a. cultural awareness. b. cultural competence. c. cultural pride. d. cultural tapestry. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 6. An outsider’s viewpoint of a specific culture or culture group is referred to as: a. emic knowledge. b. etic knowledge. c. lay or folk knowledge. d. worldview knowledge. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 7. Which of the following nurse leaders is a recognized theorist on transcultural nursing? a. Dorthea Orem b. Madeleine Leininger c. Martha Rogers d. Nola Pender ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 8. Of the following assessment elements, which one would be included in a cultural assessment? a. Genogram b. Religion c. Review of body systems d. Substance use ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 9. An elderly man offers prayer every morning in the community church. This would be called a: a. habit. b. rite of passage. c. ritual. d. sacrifice. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 10. Which of the following are overlapping health-care arenas that are important to recognize in order for a health-care system to be holistic? a. Cultural pride, cultural competence, and worldview b. Individual, family, and society c. Lay/popular, folk, and professional d. Values, beliefs, and customs ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 11. A nurse colleague states that health care in the hospital is superior to the use of herbal medicine by a Native American. The belief this colleague is expressing would be categorized as: a. egoism. b. ethnocentrism. c. humanism. d. medicocentrism. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging 12. Which of the following represents an example of the lay/popular health sector? a. Health food store employee b. Registered pharmacist c. Spiritual healer d. Yourself ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 13. A person who chooses to use meditation and aroma therapy in conjunction with pain medication prescribed by a professional health-care provider is said to be using which of the following approaches to health care? a. Alternative b. Complementary c. Cultural d. Traditional ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 14. Which of the following is an example of acculturation in a young Hispanic Cuban man? a. He adopts the Protestant religion of his fiancée. b. He believes in a balance of body, mind, and spirit. c. He maintains the language of his country of origin. d. He supports the use of folk medicine for wellness. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 15. You overhear someone saying that “All Catholics want to see a priest.” This is an example of: a. cultural cataloguing. b. cultural competence. c. cultural ignorance. d. cultural sensitivity. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate TRUE/FALSE 1. People from the same family share the same worldview. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 2. The number of particular groups bound by race, ethnicity, religion, and nationality is virtually limitless. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 3. Race as a category is concise and provides for specific information about a person. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 4. It is possible for a person to be of the white race and of Mexican ancestry. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 5. People within the same ethnic group manifest the same characteristics and behavior. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 6. People can be spiritual without having a specific religion affiliation. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 7. A person with culture pride is self-centered and egotistical. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 8. Research shows that people tend to abandon lay/popular health practices when they become involved with treatment from the professional health sector. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 9. A registered nurse practices in the lay health-care arena. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 10. Some religious practices can be both a ritual and a rite of passage. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: Easy MATCHING Match the following terms to the appropriate attributes below: a. Culture b. Custom c. Ethnicity d. Myth e. Superstition 1. Foods, holidays, clothing, art music 2. Trust in magic or chance 3. Overarching lifeways, worldview, and way of life 4. Historical belief, tradition, or story 5. Common nation, tribe, language, and shared identity 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 2. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart