Search

In Stock

Health And Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition By Thompson RN PHC NP – Test Bank

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 1927406315
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-1927406311

Original price was: $90.00.Current price is: $49.00.

SKU:tb1001770

Health And Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition By Thompson RN PHC NP – Test Bank

Chapter 6:

The Role of Health Canada and Other Federal and International Health Agencies

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following are criteria used by Health Canada to measure health? a. Quality of life, longevity, and perception of health status b. Longevity, lifestyle, and effective use of the public health care system c. Activity level, longevity, and nutritional status d. Education level, longevity, and proper medication use ANS: B Feedback A Quality of life and medication use are not the criteria stated by Health Canada. B Longevity, lifestyle, and effective use of the public health care system are the criteria of health used in Health Canada’s mission statement. C Although activity level and nutritional status are implicated in health, they are not in the Health Canada definition. D Education level and medication use are not the criteria stated by Health Canada. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 193 2. What is the federal government’s responsibility in relation to health care in Canada? a. To administer a national drug insurance plan b. To recruit medical personnel c. To provide financial support d. To administer a federal health insurance plan ANS: C Feedback A The federal government does not administer a drug insurance plan. B The federal government does not recruit personnel. C The primary responsibility of the federal government is to provide financial support to the provinces for health care. D The federal government does not administer a health insurance plan. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 192 3. What is the primary function of the Canadian Institute of Health Research (CIHR)? a. Directing and funding research b. Reviewing international research c. Setting ethical guidelines for research d. Obtaining funding for research from private companies ANS: A Feedback A The primary function of CIHR is directing and funding research. B Reviewing research from other countries is not the primary function of CIHR. C Setting ethical guidelines for research is not the primary function of CIHR. D Obtaining funding for research from private companies is not the primary function of CIHR. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 208 4. Which of the following is a major role of the Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC)? a. Promoting prenatal screening b. Ensuring Medicare coverage for all residents c. Ensuring equal access to health care d. Taking prompt action to contain viruses ANS: D Feedback A Promoting prenatal screening is not a mandate of PHAC. B Ensuring Medicare coverage for all residents is not a mandate of PHAC. C Ensuring equal access to health care is not a mandate of PHAC. D Taking prompt action to contain viruses is a major function of PHAC. It was set up in 2004 in response to lessons learned from the severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) outbreak. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 210 5. How does the World Health Organization (WHO) influence Health Canada? a. Funds Canadian vaccination campaigns b. Recommends actions regarding population health initiatives c. Ensures equal education standards for physicians d. Advises Health Canada on funding issues ANS: B Feedback A WHO does not fund vaccination campaigns in Canada. B WHO recommends policies and actions regarding population health issues across the world. C WHO does not have input into physician education in Canada. D WHO does not advise Health Canada on funding issues. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 211 6. What is the purpose of the World Health Assembly? a. To make policies for the World Health Organization (WHO) b. To put political pressure on governments regarding health care issues c. To evaluate and disseminate research d. To allow delegates to meet officials from pharmaceutical companies ANS: A Feedback A The main purpose of the World Health Assembly is to discuss polices for WHO and to approve budgets for program funding. B Putting political pressure on governments regarding health care issues is not the purpose of the World Health Assembly. C Evaluating research is not the purpose of the World Health Assembly. D Allowing delegates to meet officials from pharmaceutical companies is not the purpose of the World Health Assembly. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 217 7. Which of the following is an independent agency of Health Canada that reports directly to the minister of health? a. Audit and Accountability Bureau (AAB) b. Departmental Secretariat c. Health Products and Food Branch (HPFB) d. Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) ANS: D Feedback A The Audit and Accountability Bureau (AAB) is not an independent agency. The AAB is Health Canada’s internal monitoring system. B The Departmental Secretariat is not an independent agency. It is an internal service of Health Canada that acts as the link between the executive (appointed) and the political (elected) levels. C The Health Products and Food Branch is not an independent agency. The HPFB is an external service of Health Canada that oversees several bureaus and directorates. D The Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) is an independent agency of Health Canada that reports directly to the minister of health. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 214 8. Which of the following is an international agency that deals with Health Canada on health issues? a. North American Treaty Organization b. The National Health Service c. The Pan-American Health Organization (PAHO) d. Doctors without Borders ANS: C Feedback A The North American Treaty Organization does not deal with Health Canada. B The National Health Service does not deal with Health Canada. C The PAHO deals with Health Canada on health issues, acting as a regional office for the World Health Organization (WHO). D Doctors without Borders does not deal with Health Canada. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 218 9. By the World Health Organization’s (WHO) definition, what does the third phase of a pandemic alert mean? a. The period of time between pandemics when there is no identifiable threat b. New subtype infection may pose a global threat, with declaration of an outbreak of influenza c. New subtype infection, exercise caution by monitoring any influenza outbreaks and continually assess related risks to the population d. New subtype infection, with animal spread only ANS: B Feedback A The period of time between pandemics when there is no identifiable threat is the first phase, interpandemic phase. B Pandemic alert Phase 3 is declared when a new viral subtype may pose a global threat. Based on clinical data and virological and epidemiological assessment, the WHO issues a declaration of an outbreak of influenza. C New subtype infection, exercise caution by monitoring any influenza outbreaks and continually assess related risks to the population is Phase 2, or the Alert Phase. D New subtype infection, with animal spread only, is not reflective of any of the four phases. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 208 10. What is the purpose of the Workplace Hazardous Materials Information System (WHMIS)? a. To standardize workplace safety across the country b. To create better protective clothing c. To identify hazardous material d. To remove hazardous material from the workplace ANS: A Feedback A WHMIS is a combination of policies, laws, and procedures that help to reduce workplace injury and illness resulting from the handling of hazardous material. B Although WHMIS may recommend the use of protective clothing, this is not its purpose. C WHMIS will help with material identification, but this is not its goal. D WHMIS will help workers handle the material safely, not remove it. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 209

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart