Search

In Stock

Give Me Liberty An American History 5Th Edition Volume 1 by Eric Foner – Test Bank

Instant delivery only

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0393283127
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0393283129

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $29.00.

SKU:tb1001741

Give Me Liberty An American History 5Th Edition Volume 1 by Eric Foner – Test Bank

CHAPTER 6:

The Revolution Within

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. In regard to rights for women, Abigail Adams: a. insisted that women accept their lower status in society. b. feared that women would be distracted from doing domestic chores if they read books. c. wanted women to be eligible to be president. d. believed laws should not ignore women. e. thought women should be tyrannical in demanding more rights. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: p. 168 OBJ: 6. Explain how the Revolution affected the status of women. TOP: Social History | Introduction: Abigail Adams MSC: Remembering 2. As a result of the American Revolution, Americans rejected: a. obedience to the male heads of household. b. the principle of hereditary aristocracy. c. the establishment of a republic. d. the definition of liberty as a universal entitlement. e. all kinds of organized religion. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: p. 169 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | The Dream of Equality MSC: Remembering 3. How did the Revolutionary War change the meaning of freedom? a. It meant that all men now had a legal claim to an equal distribution of property. b. It challenged the inequality that had been fundamental to the colonial social order. c. It ended colonial society’s legally established hereditary aristocracy. d. It ended coverture, under which husbands exercised full legal authority over their wives. e. It meant that, for the first time, men were free to pursue whatever occupations they wished. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 169 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Political History | The Dream of Equality MSC: Understanding 4. Why did the United States not develop a noble class? a. There were virtually no wealthy people in the 1780s. b. Most of the landowners still resided in England. c. The ideals of Thomas Paine criticized the notion of nobility. d. The planter class in the South criticized nobility. e. The Catholic Church condemned the noble class. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 169 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | The Dream of Equality MSC: Analyzing 5. How did Pennsylvania display the Revolutionary War’s radical potential? a. Benjamin Franklin’s departure for France left control of the state up for grabs, and the lower classes took over. b. The prewar elite had supported independence, then tried to negotiate with Great Britain, costing themselves the respect of the lower classes, who took power from them. c. Philadelphia’s artisan and lower-class communities took control and put a new emphasis on freedom and on more democratic politics. d. The Second Continental Congress had to take over the state when the people voted to abolish the position of governor, thereby showing how the new nation’s power dynamic would differ greatly from the old system. e. Just through the population retaining the old style of government, they demonstrated that major change was possible without uprooting the whole system. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 170 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | The Revolution in Pennsylvania MSC: Understanding 6. In Pennsylvania, new radical leaders wanted to see what occur regarding voting rights? a. They realized angry mobs could get out of hand, so voting had to be limited. b. They wanted every proposed law to be voted on by all citizens. c. Voting requirements needed to eliminate property qualifications. d. The votes of merchants should count double those of citizens who did not own property. e. They criticized the idea of equality in regard to voting. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 170 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | The Revolution in Pennsylvania MSC: Understanding 7. In his Thoughts on Government (1776), John Adams advocated state constitutions that provided for: a. a powerful governor and a two-house legislature that reflected the division of society between wealthy and ordinary men. b. a legislature elected and controlled entirely by the wealthy, with a weak governor elected by the people so that they would feel that they had a role. c. voting rights for all men at least twenty-one years old. d. centralizing political power in a one-house legislature and dispensing with the office of governor. e. allowing women who owned a certain amount of property to vote but preventing them from holding political office. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: p. 171 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The New Constitutions MSC: Remembering 8. In regards to voting, for the states, what was a contentious issue? a. Being a Native American. d. Not owning slaves. b. Being an Anglican. e. Being a woman. c. Owning property. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 171 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The Right to Vote MSC: Understanding 9. What was one factor that did not prevent a person from voting before the American Revolution? a. Owning a business. d. Being educated. b. Paying taxes. e. Being a Christian. c. Owning property. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: pp. 171–175 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The Right to Vote | Christian Republicanism MSC: Analyzing 10. In the 1770s and 1780s, what was a characteristic of voting rights? a. They were not uniform, as each state’s constitution had different stipulations. b. A person of any religious faith could vote. c. No African-Americans were allowed to vote. d. Women could vote in the New England states. e. In every state, a person had to demonstrate his wealth by showing a land deed or bank account. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: pp. 171–172 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The Right to Vote MSC: Analyzing 11. Which state’s constitution granted suffrage to all “inhabitants” who met a property qualification, allowing property-owning women to vote until an 1807 amendment limited suffrage to males? a. New York. d. Massachusetts. b. Virginia. e. Pennsylvania. c. New Jersey. ANS: C DIF: Difficult REF: p. 171 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The Right to Vote MSC: Remembering 12. The new state constitutions created during the Revolutionary War: a. completely eliminated property qualifications for voting. b. became far more democratic in the southern states than in the northern states. c. expanded the right to vote in almost every state. d. did nothing to change the composition of elite-dominated state legislatures. e. all retained tax-supported churches as a way of ensuring a virtuous citizenry. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: pp. 171–172 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The Right to Vote MSC: Remembering 13. How did the War for Independence affect anti-Catholicism in America? a. Anti-Catholicism increased when Quebec Catholics volunteered in large numbers for the British army. b. Because Americans resented Catholic France negotiating a separate peace with Great Britain, anti-Catholicism became more prevalent. c. Independence led the states to impose anti-Catholic laws that they had been unable to adopt when they were under British control. d. The alliance with France, a predominantly Catholic country, helped diminish American anti-Catholicism. e. Spain’s wartime aid to Britain led Georgian colonists to attack Catholic missions in Florida. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: p. 173 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Social History | Catholic Americans MSC: Understanding 14. Thomas Jefferson’s views on religion and Christian doctrines: a. were very similar to those expressed by Isaac Backus, a Baptist leader. b. show that he actively sought to stamp out religious worship. c. indicate he did not believe in a benevolent Creator. d. demonstrated his rejection of a God that performed supernatural interventions. e. found widespread acceptance among evangelicals in the new nation. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: p. 212 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Cultural History | Separating Church and State MSC: Remembering 15. Support for the separation of church and state resulted in what? a. It curtailed the influence of Christianity on American society. b. The colonists nearly lost the American Revolution because of separation of church and state. c. In the aftermath of the war, it led to the Anglican Church being unchallenged. d. It brought together two dichotomous groups: Deists and evangelicals. e. Most church leaders criticized the ideals of the American Revolution. ANS: D DIF: Difficult REF: pp. 173–174 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Social History | Separating Church and State MSC: Analyzing 16. Which of the following is true of how the new state constitutions in the Revolutionary era dealt with the issue of religious liberty? a. Several states finally allowed Jews to vote and to hold public office. b. States increased public funding of religion because they no longer had to win British approval to do so. c. Seven state constitutions began with a declaration of rights that included a commitment to “the free exercise of religion.” d. Thomas Jefferson wrote a “Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom” in Virginia, but the House of Burgesses never adopted it. e. Deists and evangelicals fought with one another over whether church and state should be separate. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 174 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Constitutional History | Separating Church and State MSC: Remembering 17. If Thomas Jefferson lived in the seventeenth century, what would he have feared most? a. Scientific discoveries that helped lead to the Enlightenment. b. Wars and corruption caused by organized religion. c. Native American techniques with farming. d. Parliament gaining more rights after the Glorious Revolution. e. John Locke’s ideas on liberalism. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 173 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Social History | Separating Church and State MSC: Applying 18. For which three accomplishments did Thomas Jefferson wish to be remembered? a. Presidency, the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution. b. Louisiana Purchase, presidency, the Declaration of Independence. c. The Constitution, the University of Virginia, presidency. d. The “Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom,” the Declaration of Independence, Louisiana Purchase. e. The Declaration of Independence, the University of Virginia, the “Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom.” ANS: E DIF: Difficult REF: p. 174 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Political History | Jefferson and Religious Liberty MSC: Remembering 19. As a result of the religious freedom created by the Revolution: a. organized religion became less important in American life over the next thirty years. b. upstart churches began challenging the well-established churches. c. the number of religious denominations in the United States declined. d. violent struggles between religious groups were not uncommon in the backcountry. e. tax-supported churches flourished in every state in the new nation. ANS: B DIF: Easy REF: p. 175 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Social History | Jefferson and Religious Liberty MSC: Understanding 20. To encourage virtue in future citizens, Thomas Jefferson and John Adams: a. asked for the Declaration of Independence to be read every month at the town square. b. proposed free public education. c. wanted church attendance to be mandatory. d. proposed that ministers become teachers in public schools. e. wanted a second revolution. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 175 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Social History | A Virtuous Citizenry MSC: Remembering 21. What was the most significant reason why Thomas Jefferson wanted public education and the creation of the University of Virginia? a. It would help religion flourish in America and increase toleration. b. Education would spark technological development. c. The size of the merchant class would increase. d. It would raise up the general populace, making the people more informed voters. e. Relations with the Native Americans would improve, creating peace in the Ohio Valley. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: p. 175 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Political History | Changes | A Virtuous Citizenry MSC: Analyzing 22. Why did apprenticeship and indentured servitude decline after the Revolution? a. King George III had supported them, and anything associated with the king was unpopular in the United States. b. Many apprentices and indentures had refused to fight in the Revolution, and their bosses, resenting them for it, got rid of them. c. Thomas Paine’s criticism of them in Common Sense greatly influenced the many who had read his pamphlet. d. Northerners were outlawing slavery in their state constitutions and began to eliminate apprenticeship and indentured servitude as well amid southern charges of hypocrisy. e. The lack of freedom inherent in apprenticeship and indentured servitude struck growing numbers of Americans as incompatible with republican citizenship. ANS: E DIF: Moderate REF: p. 176 OBJ: 3. Explain how the definition of economic freedom changed after the Revolution and identify who benefited from the changes. TOP: Social History | Toward Free Labor MSC: Understanding 23. Why did Noah Webster believe that land ownership was vital to society? a. He opposed slavery and felt that if small farmers owned land, they would have the power to outvote slaveowners. b. Owning land led to more freedom. c. Land ownership would make people more conservative, and that would counteract any democratic impulses. d. Government would have to encourage it, and Webster believed in an activist federal government. e. Webster had lost his land to the new federal government to establish Indian reservations. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 176 OBJ: 3. Explain how the definition of economic freedom changed after the Revolution and identify who benefited from the changes. TOP: Social History | The Soul of a Republic MSC: Understanding 24. During the American Revolution, what happened to the economy? a. The national government passed a law mandating prices that every state had to follow. b. Despite the war, the price for food dropped significantly. c. Some merchants hoarded goods. d. Congress urged that household items be bought with gold or silver. e. The government refused to issue paper money. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 177 OBJ: 3. Explain how the definition of economic freedom changed after the Revolution and identify who benefited from the changes. TOP: Social History | The Politics of Inflation MSC: Understanding 25. To deal with a wartime economic crisis in 1779, Congress urged states to: a. allow the free market to operate without regulation. b. adopt measures to fix wages and prices. c. establish food banks to distribute food to the needy. d. raise taxes on the wealthy. e. seek loans from friendly European governments. ANS: B DIF: Difficult REF: p. 178 OBJ: 3. Explain how the definition of economic freedom changed after the Revolution and identify who benefited from the changes. TOP: Economic Development | The Debate over Free Trade MSC: Remembering 26. Which of the following contributed to the success of free trade advocates during the Revolutionary War? a. The publication of Adam Smith’s The Wealth of Nations. b. Isaac Newton’s explanation of the law of gravity as applied to economics. c. The failure of wartime tariffs to solve the problem of the national debt. d. Riots over inflation in the streets of Boston. e. Memories of the despised Intolerable Acts. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: p. 178 OBJ: 3. Explain how the definition of economic freedom changed after the Revolution and identify who benefited from the changes. TOP: Economic Development | The Debate over Free Trade MSC: Remembering 27. The British Navigation Acts contradicted the ideas: a. of Abigail Adams in her letter to her husband about women’s rights. b. in Wealth of Nations. c. in Circle of the Social and Benevolent Affections. d. of the freedom petitions by slaves. e. Thomas Jefferson’s “Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom.” ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 178 OBJ: 3. Explain how the definition of economic freedom changed after the Revolution and identify who benefited from the changes. TOP: Economic Development | The Debate over Free Trade MSC: Applying 28. Approximately how many free Americans remained loyal to the British during the war? a. 5 to 10 percent. d. 30 to 35 percent. b. 10 to 15 percent. e. 45 to 50 percent. c. 20 to 25 percent. ANS: C DIF: Difficult REF: p. 178 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Social History | Colonial Loyalists MSC: Remembering 29. What situation would have most likely led a person to maintain his or her loyalty to the British crown during the American Revolution? a. A coastal South Carolina planter getting angry because of a Regulator’s call for more representation in the colonial government. b. The news that John Wilkes lost his seat in Parliament. c. A Massachusetts merchant losing business because of the British East India monopoly on tea. d. An Anglican minister in New York wanting to expand his congregation. e. A Virginia landowner wanting to increase his holdings west of the Appalachian Mountains. ANS: D DIF: Difficult REF: p. 179 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Political History | Changes | Colonial Loyalists MSC: Applying 30. In regard to Loyalists during the American Revolution: a. State governments encouraged free press, including opposition to American independence. b. The New England states forced Loyalists into militias against their will. c. Congress discouraged the idea of oaths of allegiance. d. Loyalists were sold into slavery in Canada. e. Freedom of expression was curbed during the American Revolution. ANS: E DIF: Difficult REF: p. 179 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Social History | The Loyalists’ Plight MSC: Remembering 31. After the American Revolution, who held the balance of power between the Appalachian Mountains and the Mississippi River? a. Iroquois. d. French. b. Shawnee. e. Americans. c. British. ANS: E DIF: Difficult REF: p. 181 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Political History | The Indians’ Revolution MSC: Understanding 32. What role did Native Americans play in the Revolutionary War? a. They all allied themselves with the British, who promised to protect them against American encroachment. b. They all allied themselves with the Americans, since the British had failed to protect them against American encroachment. c. Most tribes officially maintained neutrality but secretly aided one side or the other. d. They divided their allegiance, just as white Americans did. e. They volunteered to fight in the Continental army, but George Washington rejected them. ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: p. 179 | p. 181 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Ethnicity | The Indians’ Revolution MSC: Understanding 33. General John Sullivan: a. led pro-American Cherokee troops in campaigns against Lord Cornwallis in North Carolina. b. surrendered his forces to the Stockbridge Indians in a humiliating defeat. c. destroyed forty Indian towns in a campaign against the Iroquois. d. encouraged American forces to treat Indians and their lands “truly well and gently.” e. was a British spy whom pro-American Creek Indians unmasked. ANS: C DIF: Difficult REF: p. 181 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Ethnicity | The Indians’ Revolution MSC: Remembering 34. What policy did the new United States pursue in its dealings with Native Americans? a. The U.S. government generally left them alone because it was busy trying to restore order after the war. b. The U.S. government tried to protect them from encroachment by backcountry farmers, as required by the Treaty of Paris. c. The U.S. government set out to dispossess the Native Americans of their remaining rich lands and drive them westward. d. The U.S. government pursued a policy of outright extermination. e. The U.S. government recognized Indian claims to their traditional lands from the Appalachians to the Mississippi River. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 181 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Ethnicity | The Indians’ Revolution MSC: Remembering 35. During the 1780s, what did Thomas Jefferson say was the best option for Native Americans in the United States? a. To become farmers. d. To leave the United States. b. To fight. e. To ask for help from the British. c. To work with American settlers. ANS: D DIF: Difficult REF: p. 181 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Ethnicity | The Indians’ Revolution MSC: Analyzing 36. In a famous speech to Parliament, the British statesman Edmund Burke said what regarding a link between slavery and liberty for American colonists? a. He argued that the colonists were sensitive to threats to their liberties because they were so familiar with slavery. b. He said the colonists were hypocrites for claiming to be pro-liberty while they themselves owned slaves. c. He said John Locke’s ideas about property rights meant colonists were justified in claiming that their liberty included slave ownership rights. d. He praised liberty-loving Pennsylvanians for organizing the world’s first antislavery society. e. He stated that a threat to liberty anywhere is a threat to liberty everywhere, so American slavery threatened British freedom. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: p. 182 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | The Language of Slavery and Freedom MSC: Remembering 37. Virtually every founding father owned at least one slave at some point in his life. Who was a notable exception? a. George Washington. d. Benjamin Franklin. b. John Adams. e. James Madison. c. Thomas Jefferson. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 182 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Social History | Obstacles to Abolition MSC: Remembering 38. Despite many slaves being emancipated during and right after the American Revolution, why did the number of slaves increase by 200,000 from 1776 to 1790? a. As compensation for the war, the British sent many slaves from the Caribbean to the United States. b. The Quakers gave up on the idea of trying to abolish slavery. c. Owning slaves in the South was seen as a key ingredient to economic autonomy. d. The North increased its demand for slaves and surpassed the amount of slaves residing in the South. e. In the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson endorsed slavery. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 183 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Social History | Obstacles to Abolition MSC: Analyzing 39. Who publicly referred to slavery as a “national crime” that would one day bring “national punishment”? a. Thomas Jefferson. d. George Washington. b. Joseph Brant. e. Benjamin Rush. c. Lord Dunmore. ANS: E DIF: Moderate REF: p. 184 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Social History | The Cause of General Liberty MSC: Remembering 40. Who was Phillis Wheatley? a. A poet who wrote about how African-Americans felt about freedom. b. A fund-raiser for the Ladies’ Association, whose efforts fed nearly starving men at Valley Forge. c. A pamphleteer whose ringing protests reminded Bostonians that women, too, cared about liberty. d. A woman who, disguised as a man, died while fighting during the Yorktown campaign. e. A slave who helped dozens of other slaves escape to freedom behind British lines. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: p. 184 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Cultural History | Petitions for Freedom MSC: Remembering 41. Which settlement in Africa did the British establish for former slaves from the United States? a. Liberia. d. Ghana. b. Sierra Leone. e. Benin. c. Monrovia. ANS: B DIF: Difficult REF: p. 185 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Global Awareness | British Emancipators MSC: Remembering 42. The efforts to emancipate slaves in the 1770s and 1780s: a. occurred only in the New England states. b. resulted entirely from voluntary work by slaveholders. c. included all slaves north of South Carolina. d. reflected the importance of property rights. e. were reversed in 1792 by the U.S. Supreme Court in the Dred Scott case. ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: p. 188 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | Abolition in the North MSC: Understanding 43. What best characterizes slavery in the North during the Revolutionary era? a. All slaves were freed by 1790. b. Slavery ended quickly because there were no cash crops. c. Ending slavery was a long, drawn-out process. d. Slaves were emancipated only if they promised to leave the country. e. Only slaves who had been doing farm labor were set free. ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 188 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | Abolition in the North MSC: Remembering 44. From a legal perspective, the first step in ending slavery in New England resulted in: a. Gradual abolition. b. Banning the slave trade. c. Ending slave marriages. d. Stopping marriages between whites and slaves. e. Freedom petitions. ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: p. 188 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | Abolition in the North MSC: Understanding 45. The free black population after the Revolution: a. declined in number as newly freed slaves left the country whenever possible. b. often enjoyed the right to vote under new state constitutions. c. all took the last names of their former masters. d. refused to provide havens for fugitive slaves because doing so would have led to the revocation of their own emancipation. e. avoided supporting the abolitionist cause out of fear of reprisals. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 189 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | Free Black Communities MSC: Remembering 46. Ultimately, the American Revolution did what to slavery? a. It began the process of ending it permanently. b. It saw an actual increase of slavery by 1790. c. It resulted in the British putting an immediate end to slavery throughout their empire. d. It led to more Indians being enslaved than people of African heritage. e. In some states, indentured servants started to outnumber slaves. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 189 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | Free Black Communities MSC: Remembering 47. Which argument in the petitions of slaves to the Massachusetts legislature employed the principles of the American Revolution? a. Slaves could be productive soldiers. b. Taxing the poor created an economic burden. c. British soldiers did not belong in the homes of Bostonians. d. One of the people killed during the Boston Massacre was of African heritage. e. Natural rights were universal. ANS: E DIF: Difficult REF: p. 187 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Primary Document Analysis | Voices of Freedom MSC: Evaluating 48. When criticizing men, who did Abigail Adams reflect in her letter to her husband John? a. She reminded people of Neolin. b. She invoked Thomas Paine’s criticism of the British monarchy. c. She sounded like a Quaker condemning slavery. d. She took on the role of a church minister, critiquing the government. e. She sounded like King George III. ANS: B DIF: Difficult REF: p. 186 OBJ: 6. Explain how the Revolution affected the status of women. TOP: Primary Document Analysis | Voices of Freedom MSC: Applying 49. Republican motherhood encouraged: a. greater educational opportunities for women. b. a radical change in the patriarchal structure of the family. c. women to become public speakers for various social causes in the 1780s. d. widespread resentment among women. e. a significant increase in women’s direct involvement in politics in the 1780s. ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6. Explain how the Revolution affected the status of women. TOP: Social History | Republican Motherhood MSC: Remembering 50. “Republican motherhood” was an ideology that held that: a. women should be granted suffrage rights. b. women played an indispensable role in the new nation by training future citizens. c. Thomas Jefferson’s Republican Party represented maternal interests better than its opponents did. d. education was wasted on women, who should worry only about having many children to populate the republic. e. political equality of the sexes fit a republican society. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6. Explain how the Revolution affected the status of women. TOP: Social History | Republican Motherhood MSC: Remembering 51. Who might be considered an ideal woman in late-eighteenth-century America? a. An educated single woman. d. A seamstress. b. An educated mother. e. A shopkeeper. c. A farmer’s widow. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6. Explain how the Revolution affected the status of women. TOP: Social History | Republican Motherhood MSC: Applying 52. In the United States today, which would best resemble an eighteenth-century companionate marriage? a. An arranged marriage between immigrants. b. A husband who is the primary breadwinner and has all the family’s assets in his name. c. A spouse who makes all the decisions concerning the children’s education. d. An abusive, alcoholic husband who dominates his wife. e. A union based on love with equal say in running the household. ANS: E DIF: Difficult REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6. Explain how the Revolution affected the status of women. TOP: Social History | Republican Motherhood MSC: Applying 53. Who benefited the most from the American Revolution and its immediate aftermath? a. A Native American in the Ohio River Valley. b. An indentured servant in New York. c. A slave in South Carolina. d. A poor white farmer in Virginia. e. A poor white woman who worked as a seamstress. ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: p. 191 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | The Arduous Struggle for Liberty MSC: Applying MATCHING TEST 1 Match the person or term with the with the correct description. a. black poet b. Pennsylvania radical c. Thoughts on Government author d. burned forty Indian towns e. America’s first Roman Catholic bishop f. minister who spoke of liberty for blacks g. The Selling of Joseph author h. soldier in Continental Army i. drafted Virginia’s “Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom” j. “Remember the ladies” k. The Wealth of Nations author l. “asylum to the persecuted and oppressed” for religion 1. Thomas Jefferson 2. Adam Smith 3. Samuel Sewall 4. Benjamin Rush 5. Phillis Wheatley 6. Abigail Adams 7. Deborah Sampson 8. John Adams 9. John Sullivan 10. Lemuel Haynes 11. James Madison 12. John Carroll 1. ANS: I 2. ANS: K 3. ANS: G 4. ANS: B 5. ANS: A 6. ANS: J 7. ANS: H 8. ANS: C 9. ANS: D 10. ANS: F 11. ANS: L 12. ANS: E TEST 2 Match the person or term with the with the correct description. a. raised funds to assist American soldiers b. working for wages, or owning a farm or shop c. group received more acceptance and rights after American Revolution d. “School of political democracy” e. retained their allegiance to the crown f. fighting for the American cause g. receptive to abolitionism h. responsible for raising the next generation of leaders i. the right to vote j. action slaves took for their immediate release k. ability to sacrifice self-interest for the public good l. settlement in Africa for freed slaves 13. virtue 14. freedom petitions 15. Loyalists 16. Ladies’ Association 17. republican motherhood 18. suffrage 19. free labor 20. patriots 21. militia 22. Quakers 23. Sierra Leone 24. Catholics 13. ANS: K 14. ANS: J 15. ANS: E 16. ANS: A 17. ANS: H 18. ANS: I 19. ANS: B 20. ANS: F 21. ANS: D 22. ANS: G 23. ANS: L 24. ANS: C TRUE/FALSE 1. Abigail Adams did not see equality for women the same as people do in today’s modern world. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 168 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | Introduction: Abigail Adams MSC: Remembering 2. Part of the philosophy of the Revolution was embracing the principle of hereditary aristocracy. ANS: F DIF: Easy REF: p. 169 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | The Dream of Equality MSC: Remembering 3. Thomas Jefferson’s declaration that “all men are created equal” did not radically alter society. ANS: F DIF: Moderate REF: p. 169 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | The Dream of Equality MSC: Remembering 4. The men who served in the Revolution through militias were empowered and demanded certain rights, thereby establishing the tradition that service in the army enabled excluded groups to stake a claim to full citizenship. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 170 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | Expanding the Political Nation MSC: Understanding 5. In Pennsylvania, nearly the entire pre-Revolutionary elite opposed the American independence movement. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 170 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | The Revolution in Pennsylvania MSC: Remembering 6. In their Revolutionary-era constitutions, all states adopted John Adams’s idea of a “balanced” government. ANS: F DIF: Moderate REF: p. 171 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The New Constitutions MSC: Remembering 7. The property qualification for voting was hotly debated during the 1770s and 1780s. ANS: T DIF: Easy REF: p. 171 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Political History | The Right to Vote MSC: Remembering 8. Until New Jersey added the word “male” to its constitutional definition of a voter in 1807, some of this state’s women enjoyed suffrage rights. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 172 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The Right to Vote MSC: Remembering 9. Freedom and an individual’s right to vote had become interchangeable by the war’s end. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 172 OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | The Right to Vote MSC: Remembering 10. The War of Independence weakened the deep tradition of American anti-Catholicism. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 173 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Social History | Catholic Americans MSC: Remembering 11. Despite the rhetoric of religious freedom, many states had limitations on religious freedom, such as limiting officeholding to Protestants. ANS: T DIF: Easy REF: p. 174 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Social History | Separating Church and State MSC: Remembering 12. The expansion of religious freedom diminished the influence of religion on American society. ANS: F DIF: Easy REF: p. 175 OBJ: 2. Describe how the expansion of religious liberty after the Revolution reflected the new American ideal of freedom. TOP: Social History | Jefferson and Religious Liberty MSC: Remembering 13. Despite the revolutionary rhetoric of freedom, indentured servitude was still widely practiced in the northern states by 1800. ANS: F DIF: Moderate REF: p. 176 OBJ: 3. Explain how the definition of economic freedom changed after the Revolution and identify who benefited from the changes. TOP: Social History | Toward Free Labor MSC: Remembering 14. Adam Smith’s argument that the “invisible hand” of the free market directed economic life more effectively and fairly than governmental intervention offered intellectual justification for those who believed that the economy should be left to regulate itself. ANS: T DIF: Easy REF: p. 178 OBJ: 3. Explain how the definition of economic freedom changed after the Revolution and identify who benefited from the changes. TOP: Economic Development | The Debate over Free Trade MSC: Remembering 15. For those Loyalists who remained in the United States after the war, hostility toward them proved to be long and intense. ANS: F DIF: Moderate REF: p. 179 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Social History | The Loyalists’ Plight MSC: Remembering 16. American independence from Great Britain meant loss of liberty for the Indians within the United States. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 181 OBJ: 4. Explain how the Revolution diminished the freedoms of both Loyalists and Native Americans. TOP: Ethnicity | The Indians’ Revolution MSC: Remembering 17. The irony that America cried for liberty while enslaving Africans was not lost on some British observers like Dr. Samuel Johnson. ANS: T DIF: Easy REF: pp. 182–183 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Social History | The Language of Slavery and Freedom MSC: Remembering 18. As one of the few southern white elite men who did not own slaves, Thomas Jefferson was able to honestly declare that all men had inalienable rights. ANS: F DIF: Easy REF: p. 224 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Social History | Obstacles to Abolition MSC: Remembering 19. During the American Revolutionary period, slavery for the first time became a focus of public debate. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 183 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Social History | The Cause of General Liberty MSC: Remembering 20. At the end of the American Revolution, 15,000 slaves, accompanied by the British, left the United States. ANS: T DIF: Difficult REF: p. 185 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Social History | British Emancipators MSC: Remembering 21. In the Upper South, a considerable number of slaveholders emancipated their slaves. ANS: T DIF: Moderate REF: p. 188 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | Voluntary Emancipations MSC: Remembering 22. After the war, abolition of slavery in the North was swift and applied to all slaves. ANS: F DIF: Easy REF: p. 188 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | Abolition in the North MSC: Remembering 23. The free black population increased from about 10,000 in 1776 to more than a million by 1810. ANS: F DIF: Moderate REF: p. 189 OBJ: 5. Describe the impact the Revolution had on slavery. TOP: Civil Rights | Free Black Communities MSC: Remembering 24. To show gratitude for their invaluable contribution to the war effort, the Continental Congress awarded women universal suffrage. ANS: F DIF: Easy REF: p. 189 OBJ: 6. Explain how the Revolution affected the status of women. TOP: Social History | Revolutionary Women MSC: Understanding 25. The idea of republican motherhood encouraged direct female involvement in politics. ANS: F DIF: Easy REF: p. 190 OBJ: 6. Explain how the Revolution affected the status of women. TOP: Social History | Republican Motherhood MSC: Remembering SHORT ANSWER Identify and give the historical significance of each of the following terms, events, and people in a paragraph or two. 1. suffrage ANS: Answers will vary 2. virtuous citizenry ANS: Answers will vary 3. “Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom” ANS: Answers will vary 4. Ladies’ Association ANS: Answers will vary 5. freedom petitions ANS: Answers will vary 6. free trade ANS: Answers will vary 7. “wall of separation” ANS: Answers will vary 8. republican motherhood ANS: Answers will vary 9. Phillis Wheatley ANS: Answers will vary 10. Treaty of Paris ANS: Answers will vary 11. Iroquois and American Revolution ANS: Answers will vary 12. Loyalists ANS: Answers will vary ESSAY 1. Freedom and an individual’s right to vote became interchangeable in the wake of the Revolution. Describe how that transformation came about and how the various state constitutions dealt with voting qualifications. ANS: Answers will vary DIF: Moderate OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: The Dream of Equality | Expanding the Political Nation | The Right to Vote MSC: Understanding 2. Thomas Paine wrote that the essence of a republic was not the “particular form” of government but its object: the “public good.” Discuss how the various states structured their governments and how they believed those governments provided for the public good. ANS: Answers will vary DIF: Moderate OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Constitutional History | Economic Development | Ethnicity | Political History | The New Constitutions MSC: Understanding 3. Thomas Jefferson claimed that no nation could expect to be ignorant and free. Explain what he meant by this. How did he define virtue, and how was that important to his vision? ANS: Answers will vary DIF: Moderate OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Social History | Political History | Jefferson and Religious Liberty | Christian Republicanism MSC: Understanding 4. To what extent did Revolutionary-era Americans agree with Noah Webster’s statement that equality was the very soul of a republic? Your response should define what Americans meant by equality and should consider groups that seemed to enjoy equality as well as those groups that did not. ANS: Answers will vary DIF: Moderate OBJ: 1. Explain how equality became a stronger component of American freedom after the Revolution. TOP: Civil Rights | Social History | Political History | Expanding the Political Nation | The Dream of Equality | The Right to Vote | The Soul of a Republic MSC: Applying

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart